Arrive Legal

I-129CW at Service Center Operations (SCOPS)

Petition for a CNMI-Only Nonimmigrant Transitional Worker

From USCIS data captured October 19, 2026

CW-1 - CNMI-Only Nonimmigrant Transitional Worker

7 – 11 months

Case inquiry possible for receipt dates on or before November 21, 2025.

In plain English

Track this I-129CW wait at Service Center Operations (SCOPS)

Get the old value, new value, and trend when USCIS changes this time.

We'll email you when this USCIS time for Service Center Operations (SCOPS) changes, plus a short monthly summary of where your wait stands. One-click unsubscribe.

Or build your personal timeline with your receipt date →

Trend

Latest published wait

11 months

As of Oct 12, 2026 · Arrive Legal capture

Stable

No change since Oct 5, 2026

Processing time (months)

Processing-time trendThe vertical axis measures months. Latest published wait: 11 months as of Oct 12, 2026. Stable. Dashed lines cross intervals with no published reading; no value is estimated.91011Oct 22, 2025Oct 12, 2026
Gray: archival history · orange: Arrive Legal captures · horizontal dashed line: the latest value. Dashed segments cross intervals with no published reading — no value is estimated. Hover to see each reading.Historical data compilation: ImmigrationTimes.org (CC BY 4.0)
View 19 exact readings
  1. Oct 12, 2026 · Arrive Legal capture11 months
  2. Oct 5, 2026 · Arrive Legal capture11 months
  3. Sep 28, 2026 · Arrive Legal capture11 months
  4. Sep 21, 2026 · Arrive Legal capture11 months
  5. Sep 8, 2026 · Arrive Legal capture10 months
  6. Aug 31, 2026 · Arrive Legal capture10 months
  7. Aug 24, 2026 · Arrive Legal capture10 months
  8. Aug 18, 2026 · Arrive Legal capture10 months
  9. Aug 13, 2026 · Arrive Legal capture10 months
  10. Jul 22, 2026 · Arrive Legal capture10 months
  11. Jun 24, 2026 · archival history10 months
  12. May 23, 2026 · archival history9.5 months
  13. Apr 22, 2026 · archival history9.5 months
  14. Mar 17, 2026 · archival history9.5 months
  15. Feb 19, 2026 · archival history9.5 months
  16. Jan 15, 2026 · archival history9.5 months
  17. Dec 19, 2025 · archival history9.5 months
  18. Dec 9, 2025 · archival history9.5 months
  19. Oct 22, 2025 · archival history9 months

Is your case delayed?

Enter your receipt date — the comparison happens in your browser.

The calculation runs in your browser — we don't store your date or any case details.

Frequently asked questions

How long does I-129CW take at Service Center Operations (SCOPS)?

Per USCIS data captured October 19, 2026, I-129CW at Service Center Operations (SCOPS) takes 7 – 11 months (80% of cases complete within that time).

When can I ask USCIS about my case?

Under the current data, USCIS accepts a I-129CW case inquiry at Service Center Operations (SCOPS) if your receipt date is on or before November 21, 2025. Use USCIS's e-Request tool.

Is this time a guarantee?

No. It is the time within which USCIS completed 80% of similar cases over the past six months. Every case is different; some take longer.

Check your case status at USCIS Case Status Online · Official source: USCIS Case Processing Times